Sponsored Ads
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

<<<<<< Register to remove these ads >>>>>>


Go Back   South East Mopars Forum > SEMopars Customer Service Section > Superchips
Become a Supporting Member         Become a Preferred Vendor

Superchips Where we can communicate with Team Superchips.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-27-2011, 06:19 PM   #1
 
ramthis9501's Avatar
ramthis9501
SRT Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Name: Colton
Age: 29
Posts: 1,513
Garage
Default Droid X
Scott, I was just curious as to if I used my phone for programming on my truck, would it cause my phone to run slower or cause it to shut off randomly? The reason I ask is because I have an app called Torque that I am currently running and it only does diagnostics, no programming, and my phone has been acting very weird. It shuts off randomly and just doesn't act right sometimes. Wondering if it isn't just the phone... Just wanted to see if you have heard of any problems like that with Superchips?


__________________
ramthis9501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 06:21 PM   #2
 
AWE Daniel's Avatar
AWE Daniel
Florida Chapter Vice President
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: FL
Name: Daniel
Age: 36
Posts: 3,354
Default
My X did that sometimes, usually I had to reset it back to defaults, sometimes apps dont play nice with Android.


__________________
2013 Chrysler 300C
2010 Avenger (REVENGE)
AWE Daniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 06:30 PM   #3
 
ramthis9501's Avatar
ramthis9501
SRT Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Name: Colton
Age: 29
Posts: 1,513
Garage
Default
I already did a factory reset on it, and this is the second phone ive had. Im getting a new one sent to me so im gonna try it. If it does the same thing im going to make verizon give me the x2


__________________
ramthis9501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 06:41 PM   #4
 
AWE Daniel's Avatar
AWE Daniel
Florida Chapter Vice President
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: FL
Name: Daniel
Age: 36
Posts: 3,354
Default
How is the phone doing diagnostics? Does it have the OBDII plug or something?


__________________
2013 Chrysler 300C
2010 Avenger (REVENGE)
AWE Daniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 06:45 PM   #5
 
ramthis9501's Avatar
ramthis9501
SRT Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Name: Colton
Age: 29
Posts: 1,513
Garage
Default
Yup got one off of amazon for $25 or something like that


__________________
ramthis9501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 06:47 PM   #6
 
ramthis9501's Avatar
ramthis9501
SRT Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Name: Colton
Age: 29
Posts: 1,513
Garage
Default
Here it is



__________________
ramthis9501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 06:50 PM   #7
 
AWE Daniel's Avatar
AWE Daniel
Florida Chapter Vice President
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: FL
Name: Daniel
Age: 36
Posts: 3,354
Default
Interesting, I would try not using it for a week or so with all your other apps installed and see if that keeps happening.

The bad thing about Android is that there are about a Hundred different phones running it and you cant tailor an App to work perfectly with every phone, so sometimes you get weird issues like that. I would also check the comments on the app market and see if anyone else posted about it.


__________________
2013 Chrysler 300C
2010 Avenger (REVENGE)
AWE Daniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 06:55 PM   #8
 
ramthis9501's Avatar
ramthis9501
SRT Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Name: Colton
Age: 29
Posts: 1,513
Garage
Default
I'm currently doing that right now, so I'll see how it does. It does it mostly when I am listening to music off the charger


__________________
ramthis9501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 03:57 PM   #9
 
Scott@Superchips's Avatar
Scott@Superchips
Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 20
Default
I canít answer you on the speed question only because we are just now testing the feature on a Droid phone application.

What I do know is that the VIVID software does not allow you to mess with other applications once in the tuning mode and I was told that it will also cancel out any incoming calls so there is no interruption to the tuning process.

Scott
Scott@Superchips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 10:48 PM   #10
 
ramthis9501's Avatar
ramthis9501
SRT Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Name: Colton
Age: 29
Posts: 1,513
Garage
Default
I run the app and play music at the same time, also can make calls off of it and it doesn't mess with anything while the app is running


__________________
ramthis9501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump